City of Perry

BOIL WATER NOTICE IS LIFTED. Click for more details.

City of Perry Residents-
BOIL WATER NOTICE IS LIFTED
5-15-2022
 
It is no longer necessary to use bottled water or boil water for drinking or cooking.
 
On 5-14-2022 you were notified of the need to boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking. Corrective measures have been taken and no coliform bacteria have been detected in follow-up testing of the system’s water. The water is safe to drink. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.
 
Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.
 
For more information, please contact John Souder of City of Perry at phone number 517 625 4500, dpw@perry.mi.us, and 203 W. Polly St. Perry, MI..
 
This notice is being sent to you by City of Perry DPW, water supply serial number 05280.

Recent Posts

Stuff The Hummer Food Drive

Suggestions for items the food bank always has high demand for: Kleenex Toilet Paper Paper Towel Shampoo & Conditioner Feminine Hygiene Products Canned Soup Ready