History of Perry City Council

History of the Perry City Council

Note from the Author:
I have created this document out of a love for this City that I was given the honor to serve as Mayor. 
It is intended to be a work in progress. I invite others who share my love for our City and its history to do additional esearch and help contribute to refining this still imperfect document.      ~ James A. Huguelet, Mayor for the City of Perry 2013-2020

Election for the 1st City Council was held 9/1/1964 *** The 1st City Council was Sworn-in 9/8/1964

The 1st Perry City Council September 8, 1964

Mayor
Other
Councilmember
Other
Councilmember
Notes
Raymond Watkins
287 Votes
   

Botsford - Mayor Pro-Tem 9-8-1964 thru 3-1-1966
Cline - Mayor Pro-Tem 4-5-1966 thru 12-1-1966

*** MORE RESEARCH NEEDED ***
Technically the Mayor Pro-Tem begins at the
Organizational Meeting, not the December 1st meeting,
which is the Beginning of the term

Councilmembers

Jack Botsford
159 Votes
Term Expired 1966
** Resigned 3-15-1966


John Kaiser
Appointed 3-15-1966
 

Jack Botsford
*Served as Mayor Pro-Tem 9-8-1964 thru 3-15-1966
**Resigned 3-15-1966 to become Justice of the Peace

Thurman Zehr
156 Votes
Term Expired 1966
** Resigned 3-2-1965

William C. Schmidt
Appointed 3-2-1965
** Resigned 5-4-1965

Melvin Bragg
Appointed 5-4-1965
 
Robert Daniher
163 Votes
Term Expired 1966
     
Gerald Faught
186 Votes
Term Expired 1968
*** Died
     
Vern Henry
212 Votes
** Resigned 9-7-1965
Term Expired 1968
James Sego
Appointed 9-7-1965
   
Weston Cline
171 Votes
Term Expired 1968
     
Opponents that Campaigned for a Council Seat in 1964
Kenneth Brethauer
74 Votes
Dale Gaffner
114 Votes
Delbert Heniser
98 Votes
Robert Hill
97 Votes
Melvin Bragg
165 Votes
Floyd Cheney
118 Votes
 
The 2nd Perry City Council December 1, 1966

Mayor

Other
Councilmember

Other
Councilmember

Notes

Raymond Watkins
392 Votes

    Mayor Pro-Tem Weston Cline 12-1-1966 thru 11-11-1968
Mayor Pro-Tem Thurman Zehr 11-11-1968 thru 12-1-1968
Councilmembers
John Kaiser
358 Votes

Term Expired 1970

 

   
Melvin Bragg
357 Votes

Term Expired 1970
     
Katherine Stanlake
222 Votes

** Resigned 9-16-1969
Term Expired 1970
     
William Fowler
192 Votes
     
Lee Swartz
Appointed 12-6-1966
Vacated 8-1-1967
Thurman Zehr
Appointed 9-5-1967
   
James Sego
369 Votes
Term Expired 1968
     
 
The 3rd Perry City Council December 1, 1968
Mayor Other
Councilmember
Other
Councilmember
Notes
Raymond Watkins
434 Votes
    Mayor Pro-Tem Thurman Zehr 12-1-1968 thru 7-7-1970
Mayor Pro-Tem Melvin Bragg 7-21-1970 thru 11-17-1970
Mayor Pro-Tem William Colby 11-17-1970 thru 12-1-1970
 
Councilmembers
  Dennis Bandt
Appointed 10-7-1969
   
Thurman Zehr
305 Votes
** Resigned 7-7-1970
Term Expired 1972
Lester Cox
Appointed 8-4-1970
   
William Colby
384 Votes
** Resigned 7-6-1971
Term Expired 1972
John Kaiser
Appointed 7-6-1971
  No Resignation was formally accepted for Colby
at the 6-29-1971 meeting.
He left the meeting and was replaced.
William Fowler
247 Votes
Term Expired 1972
*** Elevated to Mayor
12-21-71
Dale Lewis
Appointed 1-4-1972
After Fowler Elevation
   
Harold Stanlake
212 Votes
     
Jack Botsford
129 Votes
     
Weston Cline
117 Votes
    Incumbent Weston Cline did not seek Re-Election
 
The 4th Perry City Council December 1, 1970
Mayor Other
Councilmember
Other
Councilmember
Notes
Raymond Watkins
320 Votes
** Resigned 10-19-2071
Elevated to Mayor
William Fowler
12-21-1971
  Mayor Pro-Tem William Colby 11-17-1970 thru 7-6-1971
Mayor Pro-Tem William Fowler 7-6-1971 thru 12-21-1971
Mayor Pro-Tem Kenneth Warren 1-18-1972 thru 12-1-1972
Councilmembers
Clare Spangler
288 Votes
Term Expired 1974
** Resigned 1-16-1973
     
Kenneth Warren
260 Votes
Term Expired 1974
     
Vicki K. Keeling
193 Votes
Term Expired 1974
** Resigned 3-19-1974
     
Harry Armstrong
193 Votes
     
Jerry Darling
154 Votes
     
Dennis Bandt
141 Votes
    Incumbent Councilman Bandt Defeated
 
The 5th Perry City Council December 1, 1972
Mayor Other Councilmember Other Councilmember Notes
Dale Lewis
323 Votes
    Lewis was 28 at Election
Opponent
William Fowler
240 Votes
    Mayor Pro-Tem Kenneth Warren 12-1-1972 thru 12-1-1974
Councilmembers
Kenneth Warren ???
 
     
Ross DeLau
** Appointed 2-6-1973
     
Kellie Willson
** Appointed 4-16-1974
     
Dennis Bandt
370 Votes
Term Expired 1976
** Resigned 8-20-1974
Ben Shafer
Appointed
10-15-1974
** Resigned
11-4-1975
  No Formal Acceptance of Shafer Resignation Found
Lynn Decator
351 Votes
Term Expired 1976
     
Robert Daniher
413 Votes
Term Expired 1976
** Resigned 8-3-1976
Seat Not Filled by
Appointment
   
 
The 6th Perry City Council ~ December 1, 1974
Mayor Other
Councilmember
Other
Councilmember
Notes
Dale Lewis
279 Votes
    Mayor ProTem Kennth Warren 12-1-1974 thru 12-1-1976
Opponent
William Fowler
150 Votes
     
Councilmembers
Ross DeLau
Votes 311
Term Expired 1978
     
Kenneth Warren
315 Votes
Term Expired 1978
     
Kellie Willson
270 Votes
Term Expired 1978
** Resigned 7-15-1975
Max Snyder
Appointed 9-2-1975
** Died
Natalee Billsbrough
Appointed 2-17-1976
 
John Plowman
Appointed 11-4-1975
     
 
The 7th Perry City Council ~ December 1, 1976
Mayor Other
Councilmember
Other
Councilmember
Notes
John Plowman
363 Votes
    Mayor Pro-Tem Kenneth Warren 12-1-1976 thru 12-1-1978
Opponent
Wiber Swarthout
216 Votes
     
Councilmembers
Kenneth Warren      
Natalee Billsbrough
354 Votes
Term Expired 1978
     
Paul Ruggles
374 Votes
Term Expired 1980
**Resigned 2-19-1980
Weston Cline
Appointed 2-19-1980
   
Jerry Darling
362 Votes
Term Expired 1980
     
Gary Galbavi
321 Votes
Term Expired 1980
     
Lynne Decator
214 Votes
    Incumbent Lynne Decator was Defeated
Harold Wherry
214 Votes
     
 
The 8th Perry City Council ~ December 1, 1978
Mayor Other
Councilmember
Other
Councilmember
Notes
John Plowman
379 Votes
    Mayor Pro-Tem Kenneth Warren 12-1-1978 thru 11-18-1980
*10-23-1979 Kenneth Warren Recall Failed - 123 Yes -275 No

Mayor Pro-Tem Ross DeLau 11-18-1980 thru ???
Opponent
Wilber Swarthout
194 Votes
     
Councilmembers
Ross DeLau
Term Expired 1982
285 Votes
     
Kenneth Warren
Term Expired 1982
280 Votes
     
Dale Lewis
Term Expired 1982
324 Votes
     
Donald Southwell
242 Votes
     
Dale Cosner
227 Votes
     
Peter Koste
215 Votes
     
 
The 9th Perry City Council ~ December 1, 1980
Mayor Other
Councilmember
Other
Councilmember
Notes
Weston Cline
410 Votes
     
Opponent
Marie Lewis
310 Votes
     
Councilmembers
Jaime Pavlica
503 Votes
Term Expired 1984
    Jaime Pavlica was 21 years of age at Election
Gerald Rosen
496 Votes
Term Expired 1984
     
Gary Galbavi
362 Votes
Term Expired 1984
    Gary Galbavi was Incumbent during Election
Harold Miller
188 Votes
     
Dale Cosner
172 Votes
     
Rolf Hudson
148 Votes
     
 
The 10th Perry City Council ~ December 1, 1982
Mayor Other
Councilmember
Other
Councilmember
Notes
Weston Cline
458 Votes
Term Expired ???
     
Opponent
Ralph Smith
138 Votes
     
Councilmembers
Donald Southwell
Votes 263
Term Expired 1986
**Resigned 1-22-86
    Clifford Peterson Research Needed - Notes Inconsistent
312 Votes
James Gilmare
528 Votes
Term Expired 1986
**Resigned 9-4-1984
William LeBlanc
Appointed 9-18-1984
  Gilmare Vote Looks too High - Needs More Research
James D. Anderson
393 Votes
Term Expired 1986
     
Marie Lewis
260 Votes
     
William Walter
237 Votes
     
Shirlie Shutes
129 Votes
     
 
The 11th Perry City Council ~ December 1, 1984
Mayor Other Councilmember Other   Councilmember  Notes

Weston Cline
412 Votes

 

 

 

Duane Decator
217 Votes